Name:North Trew Cottage and Trew Cottage, Black Torrington

Pair of 18th century cob and rubble cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACK TORRINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Black Torrington, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336021.

North Trew Cottage and Trew Cottage.
Pair of cottages. Eighteenth century. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Thatch roof hipped to left end gabled to right. Rendered brick axial stack and projecting rendered rubble stack with brick shaft at right gable-end.
Plan: pair of 2-room cottages. North Trew Cottage to left has entry into the larger heated room to right and a small unheated service room at the left end. Trew Cottage also has the right-hand room heated and a small service room adjoining it.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 2:2 window front of 20th century. 2-light casements. North Trew Cottage has gabled early 20th century. porch to right with a part-glazed door behind and at the centre Trew Cottage has a similar arrangement.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91566.