Name:South Trew Farmhouse, Black Torrington

Seventeenth century farmhouse, possibly of earlier origin, with 19th century addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACK TORRINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Black Torrington, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336021.

South Trew Farmhouse.
Early to mid 17th century possibly with earlier origins, witn 19th century addition. Plastered cob walls. Gable-ended thatch roof. 2 brick stacks - 1 at right gable-end and 1 axial, rubble stack at left gable-end with brick shaft.
Plan: 3-room-and-through-pasage plan, but of rather unusual proportions; lower room to right is very narrow and its stack may be inserted. The hall is fairly small with its stack backing onto the passage but its fireplace also appears later. The inner room is larger and heated by a gable-end fireplace. Nineteenth century lean-to added behind hall and inner room and staircase inserted into passage.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of circa early - mid 20th century 2-light casements. Small lean-to 20th century porch towards right-hand end witn part-glazed door behind to passage. Twentieth century conservatory porch to left of centre.
Interior: inner room has 3 chamfered and stopped ceiling beams - the central one with mortices an its soffit apparently for a partition although it may have been re-used. Open fireplace with chamfered lintel and date-stone of 1782 built into top of right-hand jamb with stone inscribed "I.B." in top of other jamb. Central room has chamfered axial beam with run-out stops and smaller fireplace with plain wooden lintel. Lower room has no visible early features. Over the left-hand end of the house the curved foot of a roof truss is visible but access to the roof space at this end is very difficult. Over the rest of the house is a probably 18th century roof structure of simple crude A-frames with straight principal rafters. Other details: LBS number 91567.