Name:Hut circle north of Gratnor, Manaton

Summary

Hut circle discovered during field investigation. Appears as a circular platform (overall diameter 11 metres) on a slight east-west slope. The platform is 0.4 metres high on the west and 1.4 metres high on the east side. Several stones of hut circle are visible but only one protrudes above the top of the mound giving the impression that the interior of the hut has been filled in with earth. Entrance possibly on the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a hut circle in field north of Gratnor, Manaton

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/540, 3138-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV285230.

(16/5/1960) A hut circle at SX 7407 7968 discovered during field investigation. It appears as a circular platform, overall diameter 11.0m., on a slight east-west slope. The platform is 0.4m. high on the west and 1.4m. high on the east side. Several stones of the hut circle are visible but only one protrudes above the top of the mound, giving the impression that the interior of the hut has been filled in with earth. The entrance was possibly on the south. A 25" survey was made.

Depicted on the modern mapping.