Name:Oval Barrow at East Holelake Farm

Summary

Possible oval barrow in field to south-west of East Holelake Farm, 1 of 3 mounds visible on aerial photographs taken in 2006.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOCKWORTHY

• BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

One of 3 mounds visible in north-east part of field.

Cunningham, P., 2008, Results of a Geophysical Survey, East Holelake Farm, Hockworthy, Devon, 3-5 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV342458.

One of 3 mounds visible on aerial photographs taken in the summer of 2006. Geophysical survey results shown an oval feature, approximately 60 metres long and 45 metres wide, cut by large circular feature at the western end. This indicates the 2 features were not constructed at the same time, and the oval feature may predate the large circular one. Other details: Figures 3-5.