Name:Round Barrow at East Holelake Farm

Summary

Possible round barrow in field to south-west of East Holelake Farm, 1 of 3 mounds visible on aerial photographs taken in 2006

Ecclesiastical ParishHOCKWORTHY

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Three mounds visible in north-east part of field.

Cunningham, P., 2008, Results of a Geophysical Survey, East Holelake Farm, Hockworthy, Devon, 3-5 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV342458.

One of 3 mounds visible on aerial photographs taken in the summer of 2006, possibly a round barrow. Geophysical survey results show a circular feature, circa 25 metres, cut by a larger circular feature to the north-west. There are also 2 linear ditches on the south-east side. Other details: Figures 3-5.