Name:The Rectory, Sutcombe

Mid 19th century rectory.

Ecclesiastical ParishSUTCOMBE

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Sutcombe, 36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338571.

The Rectory.
Rectory. Mid 19th century. Rendered probably stone walls. Hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves. Rendered brick stack at either end.
Plan: double depth plan, 2 rooms wide with central stairhall. Entrance side has service rooms, principal rooms overlook garden on opposite side.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Garden front is symmetrical with 3 original 12-pane sashes on first floor and contemporary tall 2-light casements below. Verandah along front with wooden columns is likely also to be original. Rear entrance side has 3 original 16-pane windows on the first floor with a fixed stair light at the centre. Below is a 12-pane sash to the left and 30-pane sash to the right with 19th century 4-panel door at
centre which has a rectangular fanlight above.
Interior not inspected but from unaltered appearance of exterior likely to have fairly complete joinery. Other details: LBS number 91606.