Name:10 Buttgarden Street, Bideford

Summary

House, including The Old Tobacco House to the left, later converted into a mirrored pair. Early 18th century, superficially remodelled in late 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

House, including The Old Tobacco House to left, later converted into a mirrored pair. Early 18th century, superficially remodelled in the late 18th or early 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slate roof. Old red-brick chimney on right side-wall. Number 10 (the right-hand house), of double-depth plan, one room wide with short rear wing to right; ground storey has through-passage to left, leading to the rear staircase which lies behind left-hand end of front room. Three storeys; 3-window range front common to both houses, with paired doorways in place of middle ground-storey window. Doorways flanked and separated by 3 fluted Doric pilasters supporting a single entablature and have recessed 6-panelled doors with matching reveals, the lowest row of panels flush, approached by 2 stone steps; narrow 3-paned fanlights. Ground and second-storey windows have raised eared surrounds with slightly pointed tops; third-storey windows have plain raised surrounds. All windows have 2-paned sashes with a single upright glazing-bar; the sashes in the left-hand ground-storey window, in all 3 second-storey windows and in the middle third-storey windows have horns. Whole front has rusticated quoins. Rear windows have barred sashes.
Interior of number 10 has early 18th century wooden dog-leg staircase rising to third storey: first flight has rebuilt late 18th or early 19th century balustrade with thin square balusters, remainder original with turned balusters, square newels with ball-finials and pendants, moulded handrail. Ground-floor front room has dentilled box-cornice and (on right wall) one-fillet ovolo-moulded raised-and-fielded panelling with 2 round-arched cupboards having shaped shelves: all early 18th century. Mid 19th century wood chimneypiece with ornate iron grate. Rear room has late 18th century cupboards with panelled doors. First-floor front room has an early 18th century bolection-moulded wood chimneypiece and some sunk bolection panelling. Rear room has fireplace with ovolo-moulded architrave, cornice and iron grate. Other rooms also have 19th century iron grates. Old Tobacco House not inspected; it is said to have originated as a warehouse. The left-hand door carries the late 20th century inscription "The Old Tobacco House".