Name:16 Buttgarden Street, Bideford

Summary

House with shop. Probably late 18th or early 19th century, with shop front and other additions of late 19th or early 20th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1750 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

House with shop. Probably late 18th or early 19th century with shop front and other additions of late 19th or early 20th century. Solid rendered front. Slate roof. Red-brick chimney on right side-wall. Three storeys; 2-window range. In the left-hand bay of the ground storey is a doorcase flanked by Doric pilasters supporting a triangular pediment; door with 6 ovolo-moulded panels and matching reveals. Shop front flanked by pilasters with fluting on the lower part of the shafts and on the capitals; entablature with heavily-moulded cornice, this breaking forward at each end over a pair of shaped brackets; 2 display windows, canted in centre towards recessed, half-glazed double-doors, each with a solid moulded lower panel. Upper storeys have shallow rectangular bay window of 2 lights to right, the second storey with a moulded cornice above the lights. Left-hand windows have long aprons forming a continuous vertical feature to match the bay. Two-paned sashes with horns in both storeys; continued sills. Deeply projecting bracketed eaves cornice. Interior not inspected, but inside the house-door is a half-glazed inner door with glazing-bars, the margin-panes containing coloured glass.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations, 27/9 (Un-published). SDV346164.

Visited 25th July 1977 by Simon Timms. Owner has unblocked an arch (window or door) through into number 15. Stone rubble wall with a brick arch. Owner says that there was lichen on the wall surface, therefore it was possibly an outside wall. A fiireplace was also recently revealed in the pottery shop.