Name:20 Buttgarden Street, Bideford

Summary

Early or mid 19th century house with a late 19th century shop, including a mid 19th century house at the rear now used as workshop. The whole range was formerly a Temperance Hotel.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Considered 'seriously at risk' and identified as a target building.

House with shop, including a house at the rear now used as a workshop; the whole range was formerly a Temperance Hotel. Early or mid 19th century house with late 19th century shop; mid 19th century rear building. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slate roofs, the rear building with basement. Front building of 2-window range to Buttgarden Street with irregularly-windowed return to Honestone Street. Shop front in ground storey extending round the splayed corner: flanking pilaster-strips with consoles at the top carrying square panelled blocks; these form the terminals of an entablature with bracketed cornice; 2 display windows, each of 3 panes with upright glazing-bars, canted in centre towards half-glazed double doors with solid moulded lower panels. Raised quoins at left-hand end of ground and second storeys. Upper storeys have windows with raised flat surrounds, the jambs continued beyond the edge of the lintel at the top, and the lintels in turn continued beyond the edge of the jambs; 2-paned sashes with upright glazing-bar, those in third storey with flush frames. Openings in return front have surrounds like those already described, except that the jambs are not continued and ground-storey doorway and adjacent window have slightly pointed lintels. Doorway, at left-hand end, has chamfered and stopped jambs and 4-panelled door with old letterbox. Two small windows to right, fitted with single sheets of glass in moulded wooden frames. Above the right-hand window is a plank loading-door. Only one other window, in the third storey; 4-paned sashes in recessed box-frame. Rear building of 3-window range, has a large round-arched doorway replacing right-hand ground-storey window and a loading-door in place of middle second-storey window. Doorway has stepped surround with keystone; double-doors, each of 2 moulded panels, fanlight (now boarded in). Windows have surrounds similar to those in front building, with lintels continued beyond the edges of the jambs; lintels in ground and second storeys have slightly pointed tops. Two-paned sashes with a single upright glazing-bar, those in third storey with horns. Loading-bay has double plank-doors; surround matching those of the windows. Left side-wall has a third-storey window (visible from Buttgarden Street) matching those in Honestone Street front. Interior not inspected. Richard Powe, 'shopkeeper and cowkeeper, eating-house', was at Number 20 in 1870. In 1892, the property was advertized for sale or letting as the shop and house as known as Powe's Temperance Hotel and Dining Rooms.