Name:8 Buttgarden Street, Bideford

House, apparently now merged with one of the adjoining houses. Early or mid 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House, apparently now merged with one of the adjoining houses. Early or mid 19th century in date. Solid rendered front. Slate roof. Old red-brick chimney with rebuilt top on the left side-wall; seems to be shared with number 7. Two storeys. Two windows wide. To left of ground storey a 6-paned former shop window, probably mid 19th century in date. To the right, former doorway, now containing a 20th century 6-paned sash window with horns. Left-hand second-storey window box-framed with 6-paned lower sash and 3-paned upper sash; right-hand window blind. Interior not inspected. Included for group value.