Name:Bethel Free Church, Torrington Street, Bideford East the Water

Summary

Chapel built in 1877, enlarged in 1888, now incorporated with the adjacent house behind a single façade.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• CHAPEL (XIX - 1877 AD to 1888 AD (Between))

Chapel and adjacent house, now incorporated behind a single facade. Built in 1877, enlarged in 1888. Solid rendered front; left side-wall of chapel is of stone rubble. Slate roofs. Large chimney of old red-brick on right-hand end of ridge at Number12; appears to be shared with Number 14. Late 19th or early 20th century red-brick chimney on top of front wall of Number 12, to left. 2 storeys. Gabled chapel-front to left, 4 windows wide; Number 12, to right, 3 windows wide. Ground-storey of combined front is horizontally channelled and finished with a raised band. Upper storey has raised quoins at each end. Chapel has deeply-recessed 2-panelled double-doors at each end of ground storey, the upper panels with raised centres, the lower ones flush. Door to Number 12 (set between the 2 right-hand ground-storey windows) has 4 flush panels; secondary door, in place of the left-hand window, has 4 moulded panels. Windows in both storeys have 2-paned sashes with margin-panes; those in the second storey have moulded architraves. Gable of chapel has lightly-moulded coping, kneelers, and tall, cross-like finial; in the centre of the gable is a large panel with moulded frame and the inscription BETHEL in high relief. Number 12 has a heavily-moulded eaves-cornice. Rear wall of Number 12 (visible from former railway station) has 6-paned sash-windows in upper storey. Interior not inspected. Included for group value.