Name:Holwell Lane Commons Farmstead, Manaton

Summary

Holwell Lane Commons farmstead shown on 19th century maps. The deserted Medieval site includes three buildings showing late development with enclosures

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XIII to Post Medieval - 1300 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Small farmstead shown on 19th century Tithe Map as three small buildings in an irregular shaped yard with a track running south-east. The Apportionment for 'Holwell Lane Commons' lists Field Number 1235 as 'House and Garden'.

Farmstead shown on 19th century map with several small buildings in an irregular shaped yard. A small rectangular building is shown in the noth-west corner of the field to the north od the farmstead.

Shown on early 20th century map.

Holwell was mentioned as 'Halghewill' in 1333.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, F41.0110 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 174 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

(1) at SX744779: cottage with several barns in enclosures
(2) at SX745779 to its east, with 2 doors; perhaps a shepherd's cottage but on older foundations with enclosures.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 124, Table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

SX 743779. A deserted Medieval site at Holwell Lawns includes three buildings showing late development with enclosures.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 53-54, Plans (Un-published). SDV150434.

Number 1 visited on 5th July 1969. A well built stone cottage with lean-to and outbuildings. Walls survive to roof level, doors and windows have lintels of wood. No trace of stairs or room division. Fireplace at east end.
Number 2 visited on 31st July 1968. A small one-room of mortared stone. Lintel stones still in place over the two doors, one of which has six rectangular recesses cut in the outside face. Could have held a porch. Building was not a dwelling house; could have been a cattle shelter.

Farmstead visible and recorded.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Holwell Lawn (Un-published). SDV352501.

Deserted Medieval farmstead at Holwell Lawn.

Outline of buildings shown on modern mapping.