Name:1, 2 and 3 Hampton Terrace, Bideford

Summary

Terrace of three mid 19th century houses, now forming part of a larger complex known as Riverside Flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Terrace of three houses, now forming part of a larger complex known as Riverside Flats. Mid 19th century in date. Solid rendered walls. Pitched slated roofs at right-angles to the street, now concealed by a parapet. Three storeys. Each house of 2-window range with round-arched doorway in place of right-hand, second-storey window. Doorways are reached by a continuous balcony extending to the right across the unlisted part of Riverside Flats, where there are steps down to the street. Ground storey has 2 round-arched and 1 segmental-headed doorway; 2 late 19th century windows, each of 4 lights with segmental arches springing from moulded shafts. Upper storeys are flanked and separated by pilasters with moulded caps (the left-hand one now with a plain cap); above these a plain band and tall parapet. Second storey; 6-panelled doors; triple-sashed windows, each sash with a single horizontal glazing-bar. Balcony has wrought-iron railings of a simple grid design, the centre of each section with a circle decorated with twisted motifs and braced to all 4 corners. Seven open-work uprights filled with circles and St Andrew's Crosses rise to support a pent-roof, which has a fringe of iron circles. Third-storey windows have 6-paned sashes. Rear elevations, visible from Marine Gardens, retain several windows with barred sashes. Interior not inspected. The terrace is not shown on Wood's 1842 map of Bideford.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

WA 68.

Wapshott, E. + Hosegood, V., 2014, Tantons Hotel, Bideford, Devon: Results of a Desk-based appraisal (Report - Assessment). SDV357909.

The desk-based study would suggest that the Tantons Hotel is an amalgamation of buildings dating prior to the early 19th century mapping. These were unified in the mid 19th century and remodelled later in the 19th and early 20th century. Riverside Flats is a 20th century construction built on earlier buildings that were built in the north end of a walled garden. Hampton Terrace is of mid 19th century construction built in the southern end of the walled garden. Later, mostly 20th century, alterations have removed a high percentage of the original internal fabric of the buildings.
See report for full details.

Humphreys, C. + Wapshott, E. + Bampton, J., 2014, Tantons Hotel, Riverside Flats and Hampton Terrace, Bideford, Devon: Results of a Historic Building Assessment, 29; Figures 20-22 (Report - Survey). SDV357908.

Riverside Flats and Hampton Terrace, New Street would appear to be of early to mid 19th century origin. The lower floor of Hampton Terrace may contain wharf buildings that were converted in the 19th century to dwellings. The building to the southernmost end of the complex is Hampton Terrace, Nos. 1-3. This building comprises a row of three attached two-storey townhouses. See report for full details.