Name:Telephone Kiosk, Sowton Lane, Sowton

Telephone kiosk on the east side of Sowton Lane

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• TELEPHONE BOX (XX - 1935 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sowton, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV347074.

Sowton retains a K6 red phone kiosk prominently located, which forms an important feature of the street scene in this part of the village. Other details: Map 2, photograph.

K6 telephone kiosk located on the east side of Sowton Lane adjacent to the row of cottages at 11-13 Sowton Lane . The red cast iron K6 kiosk was designed by G G Scott in 1935 on the occasion of King George V's Silver Jubilee with crowns applied on the top panels. Other details: LBS Number 506627.