Name:Bust of John Richard Pine-Coffin, Bideford East the Water

Summary

Bust of John Richard Pine-Coffin, erected in 1893, in public garden adjoining the east end of Bideford Bridge. White Sicilian marble on a pedestal of Cornish granite with a white marble cornice.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• EFFIGY (XIX - 1893 AD to 1893 AD (Throughout))

1890, North Devon Journal (Unknown). SDV350090.

Dated 20/03/2012. Volume 10.4.

1894, Bideford Weekly Gazette, 5 (Unknown). SDV350091.

Bust of John Richard Pine-Coffin. 1893. By F.J. Williamson of Esher, Surrey. White Sicilian marble on a pedestal of Cornish granite with a white marble cornice; 2-tier plinth, the upper tier of granite, the lower tier apparently of concrete. The subject is shown dressed in what looks like a Roman toga, his mustachioed head turned slightly to the left. On the front of the pedestal in lead letters is the inscription: JOHN RICHARD PINE-COFFIN ESQRE, J.P., D.L., A.C.C., OF PORTLEDGE, BIDEFORD, BORN 1842. DIED 1890. ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION, AS A TRIBUTE OF ESTEEM AND AFFECTION. 1893. The bust has the worn signature: -WILLIAMSON, -HER, SURREY. J.R Pine-Coffin (died 16.3.1890) belonged to a long-established local gentry family. On his death, aged 48, the North Devon Journal described him as 'an active politician and an energetic public servant' and 'nearly every shop in Bideford had either shutters up or blinds drawn' for his funeral. He was Deputy Lieutenant of the County, JP, County Alderman and Vice-Chairman of Bideford Board of Guardians; also for several years President of Bideford Conservative Association.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.