Name:Barn at Lower King's Mill, Cullompton

Summary

Late 18th century two storey barn of stone and cob under a slate roof. May orginally have been a stables with hayloft above. The first floor appears to have been removed in the 19th century and the loading doors converted to windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• BARN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Lower King's Mill, Cullompton, Devon, 2, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV342500.

A long, 11 bay building constructed of stone and cob with some infilling in concrete block. The building is two-storeyed in height but open to the roof with no indication for a first floor, although the interior is whitewashed which could have obscured any evidence for joist holes. The windows at first floor level in the east elevation may suggest the presence of a former floor. The north elevation forms a revetment to the river. A large loading door in the west elevation has been blocked in brick. Other doors front a courtyard in the east elevation. King post trusses with diagonal struts rise from tie beams that rest on wooden pads set into the cob walls. Attached to the trusses are a ridge purlin and two rows of back purlins which support a slate roof. The building dates to the late 18th century, possibly a little earlier. It may have originally been a stables with hayloft above. The loading doors to the hayloft were converted to windows in the early 19th century and the first flloor removed. It is suggested that this was in response to a need, perhaps, for greater storage capacity following a change in industrial activity on site. Other details: Pl.1.