Name:House at Lower King's Mill, Cullompton

Summary

The remains of a 17th century three-room and cross passage building of cob and stone under a slate roof situated to the rear of Lower King's Mill House.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Lower King's Mill, Cullompton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV342500.

Three-room and cross passage building located to the rear of the later Lower King's Mill House, lying parallel and adjacent to the River Culm. Of stone and cob under a slate roof. The cross passage is defined by opposing doorways with a screen on the upper side dividing the passage from the hall. There is a second partition between the hall and parlour. There are also external doors into the hall and parlour, an unusual feature. The service room has a large chimney stack in the north-east elevation serving a ground floor fireplace with bread oven. There are recesses on either side of the fireplace, the southern one containing an iron 'copper'. There is also a copper in the fireplace. The floor of the service room, including the fireplace is of brick and probably contemporary with the insertion of the coppers. The upper storey over the cross passage and service room has collapsed and the layout for the eastern part first floor could not be ascertained. The beam above the surviving ground floor screen contains mortices for a removed first floor partition on the same alignment. At some point, prior to the 19th century two lathe and plaster partitions were added creating two rooms at the western end of the building. The roof of the building was replaced in the 19th century and is contemporary with the roof of the brick-built extension to Lower King's Mill House which was added in the second half of the 19th century. There are, however, a pair of partially surviving timber crucks. It is suggested that the building dates to the 17th century on the basis of the ovolu mouldings around the doors and that it is probably not the mansion house mentioned in 1569. The house continued to be occupied, at least partially, as a house until the 20th century, although part of the ground floor was turned over to agricultural use in the 19th century.