Name:Hut circles north of Rippon Tor

Summary

Faint remains of a small prehistoric hut circle are located on the north-east lower slopes of Rippon Tor. Old aerial photograph project noted three more to the east of that noted in the 2015 survey, on the 1940s aerial photograph, but these cannot be seen on any of the more recent aerial shots.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Mountsland, Halshanger and Horridge Commons, comprising the remains of a field system, hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, and surface remains of 19th century Hemsworthy Mine

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK/1824, 4166-4167 (Aerial Photograph). SDV288056.

Crop mark of hut-circles at SX 748758.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

At least four hut circles are visible on the aerial photography south of a reave crossing Bagtor Down.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, vol v 1086 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Crop mark of hut circles. Not visible on National Monuments Record photograph.

One hut is clearly visible on the aerial photograph at SX74843 75801. None of the other three to the east could be confirmed.

A hut circle north of Rippon Tor. Faint remains of a small prehistoric hut circle are located on the north-east lower slopes of Rippon Tor. Condition is stable. SX74843 75801.