Name:4 High Street, Bideford

Early 19th century house with shop. Late 19th century shop fronts with entrance on splayed corner.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Probably 18th century, with alterations. Three storeys, two windows, including window on splayed corner. Stucco. Sash windows, mainly with glazing bars. Probably circa 1830-40 shop fronts with entrance on splayed corner, and two flush frame sash windows on return in Allhalland Street.

Formerly listed with Number 3. House with shop. Early 19th century. Rendered walls, probably timber-framed, except for the splayed corner. Slate roof, hipped at the front. Crested red ridge-tiles. Three storeys with garret; one-window range to High Street, two windows to Allhalland Street, one window on splayed corner. Ground storey has late 19th century shop front with key-patterned pilasters and consoles. Upper storeys have barred sashes. Eight-pane sashes to second storey, except the corner window has a 20th century fixed sash of 12 panes; four panes over eight panes in third storey, except the corner window has three panes over six panes. Moulded eaves cornice. Hipped dormer on corner of roof; two lights with four panes each, glazed sides, crested red ridge-tiles. Interior not inspected.