Name:19 High Street, Bideford

Summary

A mid 19th century three storey house, now a shop with a late 20th century shop front to the left, an a six-panelled door with two old letterboxes to the right.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHOP (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

"Devon & Cornwall Bank" marked.

House, now with a shop. Mid 19th century in date. Rendered solid front. Roof covered with corrugated iron. No chimneys visible from the street. Classical style. Three storeys; two-window range. Ground storey arranged in two bays flanked and separated by rusticated pilasters supporting an entablature. Pilasters stand on high panelled pedestals, the neckings of their capitals decorated with small flowers; on the cornice above each pilaster is a small, panelled round-headed finial containing a scallop-shell. Wider left-hand bay contains a late 20th century shop front; right-hand bay has a six-panelled door (with two old letterboxes) set in a moulded segmental-headed opening with panelled keystone. Second-storey windows have eared architraves with buttressed feet, shaped fluted friezes and moulded cornices; in the centre of each frieze is a square panel containing a four-leaved flower. Third-storey windows have plain architraves with buttresses feet; moulded sills, continued across the front, supported by two small brackets. Both storeys have plain sashes. Dentilled eaves-cornice. Interior not inspected.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

Visited 11th August 1977 by Simon Timms. Ground floor is a lauderette. Proposed conversion of first floor to flat. Photo.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7 (Report - Interim). SDV342463.