Name:18 Market Place, Bideford

Summary

A late 19th century shop with living accommodation above. Classical style, three storeys, three-window range, the middle windows set in a projection which rises above eaves-level to form a dormer gable with a triangular pediment.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHOP (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shop with living accommodation above. Late 19th century in date. Red-brick front with painted cement or stone detail; there may be bands of patterned and coloured tiling under the paint. Slate roof. Red-brick chimney at rear. Classical style, three storeys with garret; three-window range, the middle windows set in a projection which rises above eaves-level, forming a dormer gable with triangular pediment. Shop front in ground storey with house-door to left. Above it an entablature flanked by large fluted consoles carrying shaped blocks. Second storey has a plain three-light window in centre with plain lintel and moulded cornice above, these forming the pedestal for a pair of giant pilasters supporting the pediment. Third-storey middle window has eared architrave and panelled apron. Window in dormer-gable is segmental-headed with scrolled keystone; four wood-mullioned casements with two transom-lights, each of six panes, sill continued to reach the flanking pilasters. Outer windows in second storey have eared architraves, buttresses at the foor; moulded cornices, positioned to allow for a non-existant frieze. Corresponding windows in third storey plain, but with moulded sills and shaped aprons. Plain painted bands (possibly tiled originally) link window-heads in both upper storeys. Prominent moulded eaves cornice broken in centre by the dormer gable; each end-section supported by fluted brackets. Second and third-storey windows have sashes with horns, those in third storey with a single upright glazing-bar. Rear wall, clearly visible from Bridge Street, is rendered; windows mostly 20th century, but at left of each of second and third storeys is box-framed sash window, the lower sashes six-paned, the upper ones three-paned. In front of them are two lower brick buildings and one of wood. Interior not inspected. A bold design which forms a prominent feature of the Market Place area.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations, 27/9 (Un-published). SDV346164.