Name:Bonehill House

Summary

Bonehill House on the west side of the road buillt in the 17th century. Included in building survey in the 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• National Buildings Record: 31520

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

'Bonehill Villa' shown on 19th century map.

Shown as 'Bunhill Cottage' on early 20th century map.

Mercer, E., 1975, English Vernacular Houses, 151 (Monograph). SDV336308.

Bonehill house dates to the 17th century (built circa 1600). House and byre built of random rubble. The house part is of two cells and two storeys. The entrance is into a through-passage at the back of the hall stack. Beyond the fireplace the house has been rebuilt and widened on the east side. The beam at the upper end of the hall is stopped some way from the east wall and a scarfed piece has been added on. The widening allows room for the stairs beside the stack; their original position is unclear. Beyond the hall is a small, previously unheated parlour, with a service room to one side. The beam in the hall is moulded and the surviving joists are chamfered and stopped. The through-passage behind the stack was separated from the byre by a wooden partition. The byre is entered by a separate doorway and has slit lights in the gable wall.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1976, Monuments Threatened or Destroyed, 12 (Monograph). SDV342667.

Recorded in survey.

Visited on 23rd September 1979. The property is up for sale. Advertised as having a modernised kitchen, six bedrooms and a 32 foot lounge, with 18 acres of land.

Whitten, E. H. T., 2009, Bonehill: Evolution of a Dartmoor Hamlet, 117 (Monograph). SDV348680.

'Bonehill House' was known as 'Bonhill Villa' in the 19th century and as 'Bunhill Cottage' in the early 20th century. It occupies a field called Higher Bromley on the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment when it was an arable field and part of Lower Bonehill farm. In 1997 the property was divided into two separate houses. The main house is 'Bonehill House' and the former coach house to the north is 'Bonehill Cottage'.

National Monuments Record, 2012, 445186 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348740.

Bonehill House dates to the 17th century. Other details: SX77NW66.

'Bonehill House' shown on modern mapping.

Richards, A., 2012, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348741.

The descriptions by Mercer and the National Monuments Record Database may be referring to Middle Bonehill Farm as Bonehill House does not appear to date from the 17th century.