Name:The New Inn Hotel, Market Place, Bideford

Summary

Hotel, early 19th century, altered mid 19th century with late 19th century alterations at rear. Possibly incorporates parts of a 17th/18th century building.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOTEL (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1842, Plan of the Town of Bideford (Cartographic). SDV342513.

'Hotel' marked.

Hotel. Early 19th century, altered mid 19th century; late 19th century alterations at rear. Possibly incorporates parts of a 17th/18th century building. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slate roof. Old brick chimney on ridge; others at rear. Plan of two or three rooms deep and three rooms wide with off-centre entrance-passage leading to staircase behind the middle room. Three storeys with two lower storeys at rear, where the ground falls away; four-window range. Doorway between the two left-hand ground-storey windows. The two upper-storey windows to right are set slightly apart, as if this side of the building was a later addition. Six-panelled front door with deep porch having columns with foliated capitals. Above the porch and extending across the whole building at first-floor level, is a balcony with patterned iron railing (right-hand end missing). Windows have moulded architraves and mostly barred sashes; eight over eight panes in ground storey, six over six panes in second storey, three over six panes in third storey. The two left-hand second-storey windows differ in having French windows with four panes per light. Between the two windows above is an inserted two-light wood casement with three-panes per light. Sill-band in second storey, partly concealed by later balcony. Modillioned eaves cornice. Left side-wall to Bridge Street has windows with six-paned sashes and moulded architraves, some of the sashes paired within a single architrave. The rear part is a storey lower with a 17th/18th century-style modillioned eaves-cornice. The rear elevation has been considerably remodelled in late 19th century, including a gabled bay window with exposed timber-framing (clearly visible from the other side of the river).
Interior: ground storey has been considerably altered in late 20th century, but original wooden open-well stair survives with thin square balusters and shaped step-ends. Upper storeys not inspected.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations, 23/9; Photo 97/15 (Un-published). SDV346164.

1981 proposal for conversion to residential. Photo

Child, P., 2002, Proposed Conversion to Flats: The Old Coach Inn, Pannier Market, Bideford (Correspondence). SDV344274.

The Old Coach Inn clearly served as the principal inn for those who came to Bideford Market. It is a building of various periods. The oldest section appears to be that parallel to Bridge Street, as the roof structure there indicates a late 17th century date, which would match the style of (heavily restored) panelling in the existing dining room. The fenstration on the Pannier Market and Bridge Street sides is probably early 19th century, contemporary with the entrance porch and balcony. The rear elevation is later in style - probably dating to the late 19th century and 1930s, when the ballroom extension was added to the west side. Internally the building has been much modernised. The principal period feature which survives is the central staircase, probably of early 19th century date.

Quality ironwork on the first floor balcony.