Name:The Torridge Inn, Bideford

Summary

Former public house, early 19th century with minor mid 19th century alterations. Closed as a public house in 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1842, Plan of the Town of Bideford (Cartographic). SDV342513.

Fomer public house. Early 19th century, with minor mid 19th century alterations. Rendered stone rubble walls; part of rear wall has 19th century timber-framing with red brick nogging. Hipped slate roof. Large original red brick chimney, with good moulded pots, at each end of ridge. Plan of three-room frontage with stair-hall between the two left-hand rooms; two-room rear wing to right, including original kitchen. Three storeys with cellar; four-window range, with a fifth window on the rounded corner to left. Doorway has moulded raised surround; cornice on enriched consoles; double-doors, each leaf with two flush panels. Windows all have shaped cement surrounds; sashes with eight over eight panes, except that in the third storey the top sashes have only four panes. On the rounded corner the windows have sashes with ten over ten panes, the upper third-storey sashes with only five panes. Raised cement quoins at right-hand end of front. Right gable-wall has two third-storey sash windows clearly visible from Torridge Hill; the front one has four over eight panes, the rear one two over two panes.
Interior has much original detail and some of mid 19th century. Wooden dog-leg staircase with closed strings, thin square balusters and handrail ramped up over column-newels. Ground-floor left and right front rooms have dados with moulded rail and skirting, the rail in left-hand room reeded. Left-hand room also has good mid/late 19th century panelled wooden bar. Kitchen has original fireplace with shelf on shaped brackets. All four rooms have original cupboards with panelled doors having two-fillet ovolo-mouldings. On first floor, two, four, and six-panel doors similarly moulded. Left-hand front room has dado with reeded rail. Late 19th century stone chimneypiece with imitation marbling and coloured patterned tiles. Middle and right-hand front rooms have simple original wood chimneypieces, that to right with a cast-iron grate. Original roof with king-post and ridge trusses. Cellar with stone steps; stone and brick floor; wine racks and slate shelves. The building is marked Torridge Inn on Wood's 1842 Map of Bideford, and closed as a public house in 1989.