Name:3 and 4 Tower Street, Bideford

Summary

Late 18th century house, now subdivided. The original entrance is located in the centre of the ground storey with an inserted entrance adjoining it on the right.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

House, now sub-divided. Late 18th century. Red brick front in Flemish bond; window-arches painted. Slate roof. Old red brick chimney on left gable-end; another chimney on rear wall. Two storeys, with semi-basement under Number 3, where the ground drops away; three-window range. Original entrance (at Number 3) in centre of ground storey with inserted entrance to Number 4 adjoining it on right. Number 3 has round-arched doorway approached by three old stone steps; flanked by fluted Doric pilasters supporting an entablature with oval metal panels on frieze and bracketed cornice. six-panelled door, the two bottom panels flush; matching reveals, large lion-head knocker; Number 4 has a plain doorway with a late 20th century wood door; 19th century two-paned fanlight. Windows have slightly curved brick arches and barred sashes almost flush with the brickwork; six over six panes in middle second-storey window and centre lights of triple-sashed outer windows, two over two panes in sidelights. Plank door to semi-basement. Boxed eaves cornice. Interior not inspected, except that Number 3 has a stair compartment opening immediately off the front door, with open-well wood stair having thin square balusters, column-newels and shaped step-ends.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7 (Report - Interim). SDV342463.