Name:14 Lower Meddon Street, Bideford

Early or mid 19th century house, three storeys; two-window range with doorway to left.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House. Early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered front with faint traces of masonry markings. Slate roof. Rendered chimney on left side-wall. Three storeys; two-window range with doorway to left. Raised band above ground storey. Six-panelled door, the two lowest panels flush; old letterbox and knocker, the latter with its knocking-piece missing. Flat moulded hood on shaped brackets. To right of ground storey a large window with fixed 16-pane sash; flanking pilasters supporting entablature, the frieze with shaped ends, the cornice supported by brackets at either end. Upper-storey windows have eight-paned sashes, except that the upper third-storey sashes have only four panes. Moulded board below the eaves. Interior not inspected.