Name:25, 26 and 27 Bull Hill, Bideford

Summary

Terrace of three mid 19th century houses. Three storeys, each house of one-window range with doorway to right of ground storey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Terrace of three houses. Mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Slated roofs. Two late 20th century red-brick chimneys. Three storeys. Each house of one-window range with doorway to right of ground storey, except that Number 27 is narrower than the others with openings reduced to match. Doorways have flat plain architraves, that at Number27 also enclosing the window. Numbers 25 and 26 have original four-panelled doors and Number 27 has a late 20th century plank door. Numbers 25 and 26 have six-paned sash windows in the ground and second storeys; four-paned Yorkshire sashes in the third storey. Number 27 has a two-paned sash window in the ground storey, four-paned sashes in the second storey and a six-paned wood casement in the third storey. Interior not inspected. Included for group value.