Name:Sewer Ventilation Pipe, Barnstaple Street, Bideford East the Water

Summary

Designed as a tapering Gothic shaft, with pedestal, moulded base and foliated capital. The shaft is surmounted by an arrow pointing the direction of the sewer, above it is a ball with open lugs facing in four directions, and a tall finial encircled by a coronet.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SEWER VENTILATION PIPE (XX - 1901 AD to 1902 AD (Between))

Sewer ventilation pipe adjoining north-west corner of 1-1A, Barnstaple Street. Probably 1901-2. Engineer was Baldwin Latham of Parliament Mansions, Westminster; contractor E Ellis of Bideford. A tall, cylindrical iron pipe. Designed as a tapering Gothic shaft, with pedestal, moulded base and foliated capital; halfway up, a projecting moulded band disguising a joint. The shaft is surmounted by an arrow pointing the direction of the sewer. Above it is a ball with open lugs facing in all 4 directions, the whole finished with a tall finial encircled by a coronet. The shaft is moulded with the maker's name; the upper part is illegible, but the remainder reads GLASGOW. SARACEN FOUNDRY. It is matched by an identical one at the other end of East-the-Water, in Torrington Street. It has the same maker's stamp and the two probably date from the re-laying of the East-the-Water sewers (including the installation of ventilators) in 1901-2. Map object based on this source.

1900-1902, Bideford Weekly Gazette (Unknown). SDV350115.

Sewer ventilation pipe.