Name:Bollard on Corner of High Street and The Quay, Bideford

Summary

Painted stone bollard set into the corner of 1, High Street, adjoining The Quay. Probably 16th or 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BOLLARD (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Bollard set into the corner of 1, High Street, adjoining The Quay. Probably 16th or 17th century. Painted stone. Sharply-battered fluted shaft with prominent rounded necking and large ball finial. Latterly its function must have been to protect the corner of the building from carts, but it may originally have stood on the quay, which has been considerably widened. It has also been suggested that this was the 'tome stone .... on which payments and binding agreements were made without recourse to pen and paper.'

Grant, A., 1987, Untitled Source, 16, 20 (Monograph). SDV338029.

Bollard set into the corner of 1, High Street, adjoining The Quay.