Name:Narrow Rig near Burnard's House Farm

Summary

Possible area of 'narrow rig' cultivation shown on mid 20th century aerial photographs. Probably 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishPYWORTHY

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793/4087 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342539.

Other details: HER 24/18.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793/4088 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342540.

Other details: HER 24/19.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Wind Turbine Site at Carn Brae, Pyworthy, Holsworthy, Devon, 88 (Report - Assessment). SDV342530.

Aerial photographs taken in 1946 reveal a corrugated appearance to three of the fields within the site.This is suggestive of 'narrow rig' cultivation, which is typically associated with the extension of cereal cultivation on to the uplands during the crisis period of the Napoleonic Wars. These fields were under arable during the tithe survey some 40 years later. Other details: Figure 1.