Name:The Old School Room or Church Room, Tedburn St. Mary

Summary

School room dating to the early 19th century or earlier, latterly the church room. Two storey building of rendered stone and cob under a slate roof with a chimney stack at the west end.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEDBURN ST.MARY

• SCHOOL (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A. + Krakowicz, R. + Parker, R. W., 2009, Archaeological Recording at The Old School Rooms, Tedburn St. Mary, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV342618.

The Old School Rooms or Church Room is located in a narrow plot between the churchyard and the road and it seems likely that the plot was once part of the churchyard. The extant building is the centremost of three structures shown on the Tithe Map. It is recorded in the Churchwarden's accounts for 1812 as the 'Vestry School' and on the 1838 Tithe Apportionment as the 'Vestry for Parish Business'. It is referred to in 1905 as the 'Old Church House' which may indicate an early origin for the building.
The building is constructed of rendered stone and cob under a slate roof with a short chimney stack at the western end. The ground floor is a single space withh unrendered walls and a cobbled floor. The first floor is also a single room, divided into three bays by the roof trusses. The walls are plastered and whitewashed. The ceiling has been replaced with modern plasterboard.

Church Room. Schoolroom, now in use as church room. Circa early C19, or earlier. Rendered cob with slate roof gabled at ends; left gable end projecting stack with brick shaft. The schoolroom is adjacent to the churchyard south of the church, the first floor level with the graveyard with a doorway at the right gable end, with steps up from Church Lane. The schoolroom is a single-heated room above storage space at ground floor level. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical south front with 3 first floor 2-light iron casements with hasp handles and square-leaded panes. The ground floor has a doorway to the right and a boarded timber mullioned window to the left. Steps lead up to the first floor right gable end doorway; mounting block to left of building. Interior The schoolroom is plain, the principal rafters of 2 roof trusses are visible. A cupboard on the north wall may indicate the position of a former doorway leading directly into the churchyard. Interior of ground floor not inspected. An attractive small building unaltered in the C20 and an important part of the setting of the church.