Name:Roman Tile Fragments near Woodbury Way

Summary

Four fragments of Roman tile were recovered in the area to the north of the stream during topsoil stripping. May be associated with Roman settlement to south or could indicate presence of further settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J. + Whiteaway, T. E., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Replacement Works, Woodbury Lane, Axminster, Devon, 6 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV320799.

Four fragments of Roman tile, including one imbrex (roof) and one box (flue) tile, were recovered during topsoil stripping in field to north-west of Woodbury Way, circa 40-50 metres north of the stream. This may derive from the known Roman settlement to the south, or could indicate the presence of further Roman settlement on the higher ground to the north around Foxhill. Other details: Figure 2.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Duke's Way, Axminster, Devon, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV342566.

Four fragments of Roman tile were recovered from the topsoil in the area to the north of the stream. Other details: Site 14.