Name:Small Structure in Old Allotments, south of Morton Way, Axminster

Summary

Small structure visible on aerial photograph of 1948, towards the east end of an east-west path through the allotments. May have been a tank or tap house.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• STRUCTURE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Duke's Way, Axminster, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342566.

Small structure visible on aerial photograph of 1948, towards the east end of an east-west path through the allotments. May have been a shed or other feature associated with the allotments. There is currently a tap in this area, and it is possible it may have been a tank or tap house. Other details: Site 5.