Name:Field Boundary, Morton Way, Axminster

Summary

Continuation of field boundary visible on Royal Air Force Aerial photograph as a low bank in field on north side of lane. Possibly part of a medieval or earlier field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Not applicable))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Several curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches are visible in this area.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Duke's Way, Axminster, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342566.

The curving western boundary of the field once continued north of the lane, where it is visible as a low bank on a 1948 aerial photograph. It terminates at a former east-west boundary, also visible in the photograph as a low bank. The fields delineated by these boundaries are on a different alignment to the present field system, and may be of medieval origin or earlier. They appear to be aligned with the probable route of the Fosse Way. Other details: Site 7.

This field boundary is associated with, and partly corresponds to, an element of the former field system to the north; see monument record MDV117298.