Name:Gilbrook House, Woodbury

Detached house of circa 1800 but incorporating the cob walls of an earlier building.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Housing and Local Government, 1952, Woodbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342636.

Bodman, M., 2008, Devon leather, 145 (Monograph). SDV342632.

Steinmetzer, M., 2009, Archaeological Monitoring at the Tanyard, Woodbury, Devon, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342627.

English Heritage, 2009, Heritage Gateway. Listed Buildings Online (Website). SDV342635.

English Heritage, 2009, Woodbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342634.

Gilbrook House, including house adjoining south-west. Detached house. Circa 1800 but incorporating the cob walls of an earlier building
of indeterminate date. Plastered cob on stone footings, the 1st floor timber framed with lath and plaster infill; Kingsbridge slate gabled-end roof. Possibly a three-room, cross-passage house plan which was completely re-organised and heightened in circa 1800; single depth with two later rear wings of brick construction. Two rear stacks with brick shafts; traces of a left-hand end stack were uncovered during repairs in 1967 (photographs in possession of occupier). Two storeys.
Front: almost symmetrical five window range; modillion cornice; First floor: three 12-pane hornless sashes alternating with two tripartite 4:16:4 pane hornless sashes; ground floor with central doorcase under broken pediment, with pilasters (decorated with paterae), panelled reveals and soffit to round-headed arch; fielded panel door with traceried semi-circular fanlight. Tripartite sash (as above) and 12-pane sash window to left, tripartite sash and another doorway to right. Rusticated quoins, that to the right set back a little from the angle; similarly the cornice does not extend exactly to the right-hand corner.
Rear: wings with some sash windows under segmental window arches.
Interior: some circa 1800 joinery including fielded panel doors; the main reception room with two round-headed alcoves to rear wall.
Attached to the house is a substantial cob barn with a pantiled gabled-end roof.
One of the front garden walls (forming the rear wall of an adjacent building) is decorated with six small, and two large brick round-headed recesses.
Reference: Ursula W Brighouse, Woodbury, A View from the Beacon, (1981), pp. 239, 240, 243
Building listed 11th November 1952. Other details: LBS No. 88621.