Name:Buckley Hill Cottage

Buckley Hill Cottage, 17th century or earlier. Low two storey cob cottage and thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1973, Sidmouth, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV98992.

Buckley Hill Cottage with thatched roof and associated outhouse. 17th century or possibly earlier. Low two storey cob cottage, part of the front leans out. Two light l9th century wood casements at different levels. The east building is a stone rubble outhouse under the same thatched roof with weather boarded gable end. Other details: 87214.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

Other details: Maps, photograph.

English Heritage, 2009, Notification of application to remove building from list (Correspondence). SDV342639.

English Heritage is processing application to de-list Buckley Hill Cottage and associated outhouse.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Sidbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344903.

Formerly known as 'Buckely Hill Cottage outhouse to Buckley Hill Cottage', now known as 'Buckley Hill Cottage'. Buckley Hill Cottage is a detached cottage, formerly two cottages with outhouse, dating from at least the 17th century. The building is rendered and whitewashed with a weatherboarded eastern gable, thatched roof and brick stacks.
The building is present on the Ordnance Survey 1889 First Edition Map occupying a larger footprint than the current building on the site. This footprint extends further to the east and the building was divided into two properties. A stone rubble outhouse was attached to the east of the building which was demolished in the 1970s.
Buckley Hill Cottage remains a good example of vernacular building and retains a significant proportion of historic fabric.