Name:Lower Northcott Farmhouse

Early to mid 19th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHCOTT

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1860 AD (Not applicable))

Department of Environment, 1986, Northcott (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342655.

Farmhouse. Early to mid 19th century. Stone rubble with freestone and brick dressings, hipped slate roof with deep eaves to main range, slate roof gabled at ends to wing, brick stacks to main range, stone stack to wing.
The main range is 1 1/2-rooms deep with principal rooms on either side of a central entrance passage with the stair to the rear of the passage and smaller hall and rear service rooms. A crosswing at the left end forms an L-plan, the crosswing has brick dressings and was used as a kitchen, it may be an addition of the later 19th century.
2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay main range with a central porch with a hipped slate roof, rectangular fanlight over front door. Fenestration of 16-pane horned sashes with cambered freestone arches. The gable end of the crosswing, to the left, has a projecting stack with a bread oven. To the rear a round-headed stair window with margin glazing.
Interior Contemporary stair and joinery survives, Twentieth century grates Other details: LBS number 90682.