Name:Spoil Heaps at Battishill Down Mine, Bridestowe

Summary

Spoil heaps associated with the disused Battishill Down Mine shown on 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• SPOIL HEAP (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Line of spoilheaps associated with 'Battishill Down Mine (Silver-lead, disused)' shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Newman, P., 2011, An Archaeological Assessment of Fernworthy Down, Bridestowe, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV347937.

The two spoil heaps on the hillside on the southern end of the Down represent the major surface remains of underground activity at this mine. They appear to be undisturbed since abandonment and have retained their form offering interesting and contrasting evidence of land use when set against the background of the predominantly pastoral character of the Down, especially when viewed from the valley below to the south. The heaps are quite robust and will withstand the comings and goings of walkers and livestock. Gorse could be removed from and around these heaps to make them more accessible.