Name:Boundary Stone near Wonwell Beach, Kingston

Boundary or waymark stone inscribed 'A 1700' near Wonwell Beach.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVII - 1700 AD to 1700 AD (Throughout))

English Heritage, 2009, Kingston (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342668.

Boundary stone or waymark near former boathouse at Kingston Malthouse Point. Dated 1700. Large slab of slate-stone set on edge and forming one side of a gate opening near an unused farm building. Slab is circa 2 metres high and up to 1 metre wide, varying in thickness from circa 200-250 millimetres. Slab tapers at top, and has had two drillings made for a former gate hinge, part of which remains; above this a roughly carved 'A 1700' set vertically on an area formerly painted red. The slab is now backed up to a run of dry-stone walling, not
included in the listing. The function of this element is not clear; it is in an area on Wonwell Beach which was formerly the scene of considerable activity, including lime burning, and there are remains of various small buildings around. It is included for its historical interest.
Date Listed: 25/01/1990. Other details: LB No. 99622.