Name:Tree Clump near Hillsborough Promontory Fort

Summary

Group of conifers in circular enclosures shown on early 20th century Ordnance Survey map. Area now landscaped.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• TREE CLUMP (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Three groups of conifers in circular or roughly circular enclosures shown.

The patchy remains of the tree clumps remain visible.

Three plantations in sub-circular enclosures shown on Ordnance Survey 1904 map. Enclosures at: SS 5323 4754, contains quarry shown on the 1904 map; SS 5310 4763; SS 5304 4768, contains building on the 1904 map, 'shelter' marked on the modern map.

Knight, S., 2009, Hillsborough New Features (Correspondence). SDV342666.

Site visited on 24/07/2009. Tree enclosure shown at this location on second edition Ordnance Survey map. Area now landscaped for former golf corse. Tradition that hut circles were once visible here, but there is no evidence for this.

Three coniferous tree clumps are depicted on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition 25 inch map immediately to the south of Hillsborough Promontory Fort. They are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and therefore probably post-date circa 1890. The tree clumps remain visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s but were probably cleared in the years following the Second World War. A shelter building depicted within the north-westernmost clump remains visible.