Name:Underground Passage in Mamhead Park

Summary

Site of an underground passage in Mamhead Park to the north of St Thomas's Church which was filled in 1964

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• UNDERGROUND PASSAGE (XVII to XX - 1700 AD to 1930 AD (Between))

Fincham-Powell, K. + Williams, T., 1995, Untitled Source, 7 (Monograph). SDV342698.

Rumours exist of an underground passage running from the old Mamhead House to the old estate kitchen garden at Brinshill at SX93488042. Smugglers are said to have been active in the area landing contraband at Hele's Dock near Dawlish Warren and taking it via Port Road to various hiding places round the Mamhead estate. Another underground passage is thought to have led from the Obelisk at SX92528075 towards the church.

Graham, D., 2009, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV342704.

Site of an underground passage which was in evidence in the 1930s and was filled in 1964. The tunnel ran very close to the site of the former Mamhead House to the north of St Thomas's Church. The line of part of the tunnel is sketched on an aerial photograph and modern maps. A feature which appears on the aerial photograph at the western end of the passage may represent the entrance to the tunnel or possibly an area of collapse. Other details: Photocopies.