Name:Churchyard Cross, St Andrew's Church

Summary

A free-standing stone cross, probably in its original position, which may date from the 15th century. The cross has an octagonal stepped base of two tiers supporting a plinth, a socket stone, shaft and 19th century calvary.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• CROSS (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Unknown, Harberton Churchyard Cross (Ground Photograph). SDV344883.

Photograph of Harberton Churchyard Cross

'Stone Cross (Remains of) shown.

'Stone Cross' shown.

Cross in the churchyard, type D. A pedestal of two octagonal steps, with projecting top edges, supports a square socket stone with a chamfered plinth and with the sides elaborately decorated with carved quatrefoils. The shaft is square and tapers slightly upwards. Its corners are moulded for the whole length of the shaft. The upper portion of the shaft is modern and bears an elaborate and very fine modern lantern head. The ancient portions of this cross are of brownish yellow sandstone, with the exception of the pedestal, which is constructed of slate stones. Other details: Plate 41; figure 21.

Site visit 28th August 1951. Socket stone is 0.9 metres square and 0.7 metres high. Length of original cros shaft is 1.5 metres. Overall height is approximately 4.5 metres.
Site visit 6th December 1961. Cross and socket stone stand on an octagonal base. Other details: Photograph.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Medieval Churchyard Cross, 6 Metres South-east of the Porch of St Andrew's Church (Schedule Document). SDV344880.

This monument includes a free-standing stone cross situated in the churchyard of St Andrew's Church, 6 metres south-east of the south porch. It is probably in its original position and may date from the 15th century. The cross, which is Listed Grade II, survives with an octagonal stepped base of two tiers, constructed of dressed slate rubble, supporting a plinth, a socket stone, shaft and 19th century calvary. Each tier of the base overhangs and is plain chamfered on its underside. The bottom tier, which is partly buried in turf, is 1.73 metres across its flat sides and at least 0.33 metres high. The top tier is 0.75 metres across and 0.41 metres high. On top, a carved stone plinth of four pieces, two of which are replacements, measures 0.13 metres high by 0.9 metres square. This supports an intricately carved socket stone, 0.74 metres square and 0.52 metres high, carved to imitate an octagon with square columns at the corners. The shaft, which is socketed and leaded into the socket stone, tapers from 0.3 metres to 0.24 metres square at its surviving height of 1.54 metres, above which is a lavishly carved calvary in decorated style, probably of the late 19th century. This calvary is about 1.45 metres high and 0.5 metres square and is topped with a crocketed spire. It depicts the Adoration, the Crucifixion and two Apostles with long flowing beards. A 3 to 5 centimetres lean to the north-east was corrected when the calvary was added. The stone used for all the carved elements, including the 19th century additions, is a rusty yellow volcanic lava of unknown source. The original cross head was probably removed during the Reformation of the 16th century, by religious iconoclasts. The medieval churchyard cross is fairly complete, although its head is later, the original having been removed during the Reformation, and replaced in the late 19th century by a calvary, a rare feature in England. The particularly finely carved medieval base and shaft are very unusual in an area where plain granite ones are common.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 196, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Harberton Churchyard SX778587
A cross stands in the churchyard, south of the church. A pedestal of two octagonal steps, with projecting top edges, supports a square socket stone with a chamfered top edge, the sides elaborately decorated and carved with quatrefoils etc. The shaft is square and tapers slightly upwards. Its corners are moulded for the whole length of the shaft. The upper portion of the shaft is modern and bears an elaborate and very fine modern lantern head. The ancient portions of the cross are of brownish yellow sandstone, with the exception of the pedestal, which is constructed of slate stones.
Cross height 3.28 metres, span 0.43 metres. Base 0.27 by 0.27 metres.
Socket stone 0.71 by 0.71 metres by 0.63 metres.
Pedestal top 1.52 metres by 0.43 metres high, bottom 2.54 metres by 0.22 metres high.

Churchyard cross south of Church of St Andrew. Circa 15th century with late 19th century lantern head. Stone. Octagonal stopped plinth; large octagonal plinth with square shafts at the corners which probably originally had pinnacles, and with quatrefoils on alternate sides. Tapered shaft with moulded corners. The lantern head is a late 19th century replacement and has crocketted ogee canopied niches and pinnacles.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability collapse.