Name:Iron Age Settlement to north of Digby Drive, Exeter

Summary

Excavations in advance of the construction of Clyst Heath Primary School revealed an Iron Age settlement comprising the remains of four round houses. Sherds of Southwest Decorated ware were recovered from pits within and around the houses. Lack of variation in the pottery assemblage suggests that the settlement was short-lived.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SETTLEMENT (Middle Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 300 BC to 100 BC (Between))

Clyst Heath Community Primary School, 2008, Under Our School (Un-published). SDV352560.

The remains of a Bronze Age trackway and four Iron Age round houses were revealed during excavations on the site of the school. Sherds of Southwest Decorated ware were recovered from pits within the round houses.

Best, J. E., 2009, Archaeological Excavation at Clyst Heath Primary School, Exeter (Report - Excavation). SDV342737.

Small settlement of 3rd-1st century BC. The circular structures were clustered towards the base of the east facing slope of the ridge and included at least three hut circles. The limits of the settlement did not appear to be marked by an enclosure or boundary though the tightly packed nature of the features suggests that one fomerly existed. No occupation deposits in the form of hearths or entrances survived and only one hut had any internal features. Large pits around the settlement may have been used for storage and most of the pottery was found at the base of these pits. Lack of variation within the pottery assemblage suggests the settlement was short-lived. Two parallel dtches circa 4 metres apart ran northeast to southwest across the settlement and may represent the edges of a track or drove way providing access between the ridge and lower ground to the east. Very little dating evidence was recovered from the ditches suggesting the track may have predated the settlement.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 106-110, figs 30, 32, 34-36 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Group of ring gullies and pits described.