Name:Ditches at The Grove, Area 3, Jetty Marsh, Newton Abbot

Ditches exposed during excavation at The Grove, Area 3, Jetty Marsh in Newton Abbot in 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Planning Application Areas North of Jetty Marsh, Newton Abbot, 6, Fig. 1 (Site 15), Figs. 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336034.

Former boundaries divided fields 637, 640 and 644 om 1840/47. By 1890 the triangular plot 640 had been removed. The line of the boundary between 637 and 644 is still visible as a line of trees to the west of the modern trackway.

Hughes, S. D., 2008, An Archaeological Evaluation, Strip, Map and Sample Excavation and Watching Brief on Land at The Grove, Area 3, Jetty Marsh, Newton Abbot (Report - Evaluation). SDV342744.

A number of ditches were exposed in the evaluation trenches on land at The Grove on Jetty Marsh in 2007. The majority of these features appeared to be small-scale agricultural boundaries of Post Medieval or later date. The lack of finds suggested that the site had been subject to limited activity beyond agricultural use. The function of a series of ditches within the excavated area is not known but a single abraded sherd of Romano-British pottery was recovered from one of the ditches. An undated pit and several posthole features were also exposed.

Pink, F., 2014, Devon Extensive Urban Survey Project. Rapid Assessment of Archaeological Interventions, 16, 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV357343.