Name:Moores End Tenement, Kingsteignton

Summary

Moores End Tenement is recorded in the late 18th, early 19th century Land Tax Assessments and shown on the 1809 Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• TENEMENT (Unknown to XIX (Pre))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Newcross and Broadway Mineral Sites, Kingsteignton, Devon, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV342756.

Moores End Tenement is included in the Land Tax Assessments for 1788, 1795, 1810 and 1820 and is shown on the 1809 1 inch Ordnance Survey map. By the time of the Tithe Award, 1840, the holding had become broken up, probably due to the expansion of the clay industry.