Name:Spinning Field and Higher Spinning Field, Kingsteignton

Summary

Two fields called Spinning Field and Higher Spinning Field may be indicative of activities associated with the textile industry or be derived from the word spinney.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• TEXTILE INDUSTRY SITE (Unknown date)

Fields named as 'Spinning Field' on Tithe Map and Apportionment.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Newcross and Broadway Mineral Sites, Kingsteignton, Devon, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV342756.

The names of two fields recorded as 'Spinning Field' and 'Higher Spinning Field' on the 1840 Tithe Apportionment may relate to activities associated with the textile industry or they may derive a nearby spinney.