Name:Museum of Dartmoor Life in Okehampton

Museum of Dartmoor Life in Okehampton built in 1811 as an agricultural store

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• MUSEUM (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1988 - 1998, Objective 5B: Okehampton to Polson Bridge Recreation and Land Management Initiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV266287.

Building built as an agricultural store for seed merchants in 1811 according to the date stone. Small-scale milling and seed-dressing were later carried out using a stationary engine housed in an adjoining building. Water power was never used and the water wheel at the museum was rescued from a Roadford farm site and installed in 1986. Okehampton Turnpike Trrust's terminus stone is set in the courtyard with an inscription "End of Okehampton Trust". The museum has displays and objects illustrating the history of Okehampton and Dartmoor.