Name:Field System to South of Preston, Kingsteigntono

Summary

Medieval open field system shown in form of narrow strip fields on the 1840 Tithe Map and early Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Newcross and Broadway Mineral Sites, Kingsteignton, Devon, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV342756.

Medieval open field system, probably associated with Preston Manor, survives in the form of narrow strip fields shown on the Kingsteignton Tithe Map and early Ordnance Survey maps. Several field names contained the element 'Long' and the fields were still multi-owned and tenanted in 1840.