Name:Luffincott Barton

Mid 19th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUFFINCOTT

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Housing and Local Government, 1955, Holsworthy RD, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20521.

Visited -/10/1955. Early 19th century square stone farmhouse surrounded by stone outbuildings. Group with church tower.
Listed Grade 3.

Department of Environment, 1989, Holsworthy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4968.

Farmhouse. Circa 1850 for the Tetcott Estate. Stone rubble with brick dressings hipped slate roof, 2-span to the rear; brick chimneys.
Double depth plan with principal rooms on either side of a central entrance hall and service rooms behind. The principal right-hand rooms is the larger and there is a further room at the right-hand end which may be a slightly later addition. 2 storeys 3:1 window front with deep eaves carried on paired timber brackets and regular fenestration, the left-hand 3-bays nearly symmetrical, disposed towards the left and with granite quoins, the right-hand bay slightly set-back and appearing from the roof to have been added later. Gabled porch, central to the left-hand 3 bays, with round-headed outer doorway, panelled front door with the typical Tetcott Estate rectangular fanlight with diamond glazing bars, Brick jambs and flat brick arches to the windows which are glazed with 20-pane sashes. The deep eaves terminate on the right return of the main range and do not continue round the service rooms.
Intrrior not inspected.
Luffincott consists only of the Barton Farm and Luffincott Church (qv) which is reached through the farmyard and the farmhouse contributes to an attractive group. Other details: LBS number 90679.