Name:Lower Carley, formerly Higher Carley, Lifton

Summary

Farmstead marked as Higher Carley on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, but as Lower Carley on modern mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Not applicable))

'Higher Carley' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising buildings around four sides of a square yard, including, on the north side, a barn with a horse-engine house.

Carley (Higher and Lower) first appears in a document of 1230 as 'Carleg' and is mentioned throughout the Middle Ages in various forms. The first element of the name may derive from the Cornish, 'Caer', a fort or camp. No remains are visible, however. The second element may be the equivalent of the Welsh, 'llech' meaning flat stone.

Marked as 'Lower Carley' on modern mapping.